EZ Texting Privacy Policy

CallFire®, Inc. d/b/a EZ Texting® ("EZ Texting®") is committed to protecting the privacy of your information. This Privacy Statement describes our information practices for our publicly accessible websites. For information about our privacy policies governing your use of EZ Texting®’s account portal and associated platform services (“Services”), please consult our separate EZ Texting® Services Privacy Policy, available at: https://www.eztexting.com/services-privacy-policy.

1. Websites Covered

In this Privacy Statement, “we,” “us,” “our,” or “EZ Texting®” refers to EZ Texting® and our affiliates, which includes any person or entity that controls EZ Texting®, is controlled by EZ Texting®, or is under common control with EZ Texting® (such as a subsidiary, parent company, or employee).

This Privacy Statement covers EZ Texting®’s information practices for our family of websites. In addition to EZTexting.com, EZ Texting® operates other websites like MoboMix.com, CallFire.com, GroupTexting.com, TellMyCell.com, NightLifeTexting.com, and ClubTexting.com (collectively, “EZ Texting® Sites” or “Sites”). This Privacy Statement applies equally to any rebranded or white label version of EZ Texting®’s platform services.

Your use of our Sites, and any dispute over Privacy, is subject to this Privacy Statement and our Terms of Service, available at: https://www.eztexting.com/terms, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes.

2. Information EZ Texting® Collects from You

EZ Texting® collects information about you directly from you, from third parties, and automatically through your use of our Sites.

To respond to inquiries or communications you send to us, we collect contact information, such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and company name. We also collect the information you provide to us when you fill out a survey, questionnaire, or other type of form you complete through our Sites, as well as any information you choose to e-mail or communicate to us while using our Sites.

When you access our Sites, we may collect information about you from third party sources, such as: customers, service provider, business partners, public and third-party databases, or from other third parties. Information we collect may be combined with other information we have collected about you in order to complete requests you have made or facilitate transactions you have initiated. Information we may collect about you from third party sources may include your name, e-mail address, and other contact information.

Some information is collected from you automatically using commonly-used information-gathering tools, including through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. The information we may collect from you includes standard information from your Web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, and the actions you take on the EZ Texting® Sites (such as the Web pages viewed and the links clicked). This information is collectively called “Website Navigational Information.” To the extent permitted by applicable law, we combine this information with other information we collect about you, including your personal information.

EZ Texting® collects your Website Navigational Information using these methods:

Cookies

EZ Texting® uses cookies to make your interactions with our Sites easy and meaningful. When you visit one of our Sites, EZ Texting®'s servers send a cookie to your computer.

There are two types of cookies: session-based and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer.

If you have chosen to identify yourself to EZ Texting®, we can uniquely identify you as you navigate our Sites by using session cookies containing encrypted information. For example, each time you request a free trial or promotion by providing your contact information or each time you login to your account portal, a session cookie containing an encrypted, unique identifier that is tied to you is placed on your browser. It enables us to process your online requests and to uniquely identify who is logged into the Service. Session cookies are required to use our Services.

EZ Texting® uses persistent cookies that only we can read and use to identify browsers that have previously visited the EZ Texting® Sites. When you purchase our Services or otherwise provide us with your personal information, a unique identifier associated with a persistent cookie placed on your Web browser is assigned to you.

Do-Not-Track Signals

Please note that the EZ Texting® Sites do not recognize or respond to any signal which your browser might transmit through the so-called “Do Not Track” feature your browser might have. If you wish to disable cookies on our EZ Texting® Sites, you should not rely on any “Do Not Trac” feature your browser might have. For more information about do-not-track signals, please click here.

Third Party Cookies

From time-to-time, EZ Texting® engages third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from users who visit our Sites. EZ Texting® also uses other third-party cookies to track the performance of our advertisements.

Web Beacons

EZ Texting® uses Web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about usage of our Sites and your interactions with emails that we have sent you. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you have viewed a particular Website tied to the Web beacon. For example, EZ Texting® sometimes places Web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on the link in the email that directs you to one of our EZ Texting® Sites. EZ Texting® uses Web beacons to operate and improve our Sites and email communications.

IP Addresses

When you visit our Sites, we collect your Internet Protocol ("IP") address to track and aggregate your information. For example, we use IP addresses to monitor the regions from which users navigate our Sites.

Ad Networks

We use network advertisers to serve advertisements on non-affiliated websites or other media (e.g., social networking platforms). This enables us and these network advertisers to target advertisements to you for products and services in which you might be interested. Ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, pixels, LSOs and other tracking technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These cookies and other technologies are governed by each entity’s specific privacy policy, not this one. We may provide these advertisers with information, including personal information, about you.

Users may opt out of many ad networks. For example, you may go to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Consumer Choice Page for information about opting out of interest-based advertising. Please be advised that opting out of ad networks will opt you out from certain companies’ delivery of interest-based content or ads to you, but it does not mean you will no longer receive any advertising through our Site or on other websites. You may continue to receive advertisements, for example, based on the particular website that you are viewing (i.e., contextually based ads). Additional information is available on the DAA’s websites at www.aboutads.info

3. How EZ Texting® Uses the Information It Collects

EZ Texting® uses your information, including Website Navigational Information to operate and improve our Sites and Services. Moreover, we use your information, including personal information, in a number of different ways to improve our Services, to better understand how users access and use our Services, for research and analytics purposes, to develop new features, and to market and promote our Services. We also use your information to perform the services requested, communicate with you about your use of our Services, to respond to inquiries and complaints, and for other customer service purposes. For example, if you fill out a "Contact Me" form on our Sites, we will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in our Services. For example, we may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in our Services or to send you information about us and our partners, promotions, and events.

We may also use your information to comply with legal obligations, as part of our general business operations, and for other business administration purposes, or where we believe necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, and in situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of this Privacy Statement.

We may use and share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties for marketing, advertising, research, or other purposes. We may also use your information for marketing purposes.

4. Security

EZ Texting® uses reasonable precautions to protect the information we collect from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no data security measures can guarantee security.

You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust, unique password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

5. Public Forums

EZ Texting® may provide bulletin boards, blogs, or chat rooms on our Sites. Any personally identifiable information you choose to submit in such a forum may be read, collected, or used by others who visit these forums, and they may use that information to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums.

6. Sharing of Information Collected

We may share your information with third-party service providers or others who need access to the information to perform their work on our behalf. For example, we may share your information with service providers who host our Sites, analyze aggregate information about our customers, assist us in detecting and deterring fraud, security incidents, or other unlawful activity, and for other business purposes described in the How EZ Texting® Uses the Information It Collects section. Additionally, EZ Texting® may share contact information you have provided with our agents so that these agents can contact you on our behalf. We do not share, sell, rent, or trade personal information with third parties for their own promotional purposes.

EZ Texting® reserves the right to disclose your personal information if required by law, if we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. We also reserve the right to disclose this information if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the public from harm.

If we go through a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, or similar event, the personal information that we gather from you may be part of the assets transferred or shared in connection with the due diligence for any such transaction. Any acquirer or successor of EZ Texting® may continue to use your data as set forth in this Privacy Statement.

7. Communications Preferences

We may send periodic promotional e-mails to you. You may manage your receipt of marketing and nontransactional communications by clicking here or by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of our marketing emails. Additionally, you may send a request specifying your communications preferences to answers@eztexting.com.

If you opt-out of receiving promotional e-mails, we may still send you e-mails about your account or any services you have requested or received from us.

8. Friend Referrals and Customer Testimonials

You may elect to use our referral service to inform their friends about our Sites and services. When using the referral service, EZ Texting® requests the friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit our Sites. We do not store this information. You are responsible for obtaining the consent of any friend or referral that you provide to us.

EZ Texting® posts a list of Customers and testimonials on our Sites that contain information such as Customer names and titles. EZ Texting® obtains the consent of our Customers prior to posting this information and Customer testimonials.

9. Notice Concerning Children

Our Sites are not designed for children under thirteen (13). If we discover that a child under thirteen (13) has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our systems.

10. Links to Third Party Websites

EZ Texting® Sites may contain links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the information practices or the content of such other Websites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of other Websites to understand their information practices.

11. Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Privacy Statement on our Sites. EZ Texting® will provide notification of material changes to this Privacy Statement through our Sites at least thirty (30) days prior to the change(s) taking effect.

12. Our Role as a Service Provider Under the CCPA

When we operate as a service provider under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), we process or maintain personal information on behalf of our business customers that provide personal information to us in compliance with written contracts that we enter into with our business customers directly. In accordance with the CCPA, we will only use and disclose personal information we receive from our business customers as necessary to provide the Services to our business customers, to retain or employ another service provider where that service provider meets the requirements of a service provider under the CCPA, for our internal use to build and improve the quality of our Services as permitted under the CCPA, to detect security incidents or protect against fraudulent or illegal activity, and for the purposes enumerated under the CCPA or as otherwise required by the CCPA.

For more information, please see https://www.eztexting.com/services-privacy-policy.

Contacting Us

Questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the information practices related to our Sites should be directed to EZ Texting® Privacy by emailing answers@eztexting.com or by mailing EZ Texting® Privacy, 548 Market Street, Suite 44523, San Francisco, CA 94104-5401.

Join the 165,000 customers who have used SMS marketing to connect with their audiences.